OER Fund Adjudication Committee

The Open Educational Resources (OER) Implementation Grants Adjudication Committee consists of faculty, students, and staff from across the UBCV community.

2021/22 Adjudication Committee

Christina Hendricks (Chair)
Academic Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Arts

Suborna Ahmed
Assistant Professor of Teaching
Faculty of Forestry

Eshana Bhangu
Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Alma Mater Society

Ben Cheung
Lecturer
Faculty of Arts

Amanda Coolidge
Director, Open Education
BCcampus

Agnes d’Entremont
Associate Professor
Faculty of Applied Science

Kieran Forde
Graduate Student
Faculty of Education

Surita Jhangiani
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Education

Minori Kato-Hopkins
Graduate Student
Faculty of Arts

Donna Langille
Community Engagement and Open Education Librarian
UBCO Library

Lawrence Liu
Associate Vice-President, University Affairs
Alma Mater Society

Stephanie Savage
Scholarly Communications and Copyright Services Librarian
UBC Library

Bronwen Sprout
Head, Digital Programs and Services, Digital Initiatives
UBC Library

OER Fund Adjudication Committee Support (non-voting)

Jonathan Aiello
Project Coordinator, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Will Engle
Strategist, Open Educational Initiatives
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Jeff Miller
Senior Associate Director, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

2020/21 Adjudication Committee

Christina Hendricks (Chair)
Academic Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Arts

Chloei Andres
Policy and Research Commissioner
Alma Mater Society

Simon Bates
Associate-Provost, Teaching and Learning
Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Science

Agnes d’Entremont
Associate Professor
Faculty of Applied Science

Seckin Demirbas
Instructor
Faculty of Science

Dave Gilbert
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Arts

Surita Jhangiani
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Education

Shivani Mehta
Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Alma Mater Society

Tara Mulder
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Arts

Bronwen Sprout
Head, Digital Programs and Services, Digital Initiatives
UBC Library

Community Member (non-voting)

Amanda Coolidge
Director, Open Education
BCcampus

OER Fund Adjudication Committee Support (non-voting)

Jonathan Aiello
Project Coordinator, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Will Engle
Strategist, Open Educational Initiatives
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Jeff Miller
Senior Associate Director, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

2019/20 Adjudication Committee

Christina Hendricks (Chair)
Academic Director, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Arts

Simon Bates
Associate-Provost, Teaching and Learning
Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Science

Janette Bulkan
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Forestry

Julie Mitchell
Assistant Director, Student Engagement
UBC Library

Georg Rieger
Senior Instructor
Faculty of Science, UBC Vantage College

Jennifer Stacey
Course Materials Manager
UBC Bookstore

Veronica Stolba
Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Alma Mater Society

Neha Tadepalli
Academic Campaigns and Outreach Commissioner
Alma Mater Society

Jonathan Verrett
Instructor
Faculty of Applied Sciences

Lucas Wright
Senior Educational Consultant
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

OER Fund Adjudication Committee Support

Jonathan Aiello
Project Coordinator, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Will Engle
Strategist, Open Educational Initiatives
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Jeff Miller
Senior Associate Director, Projects and Faculty Partnerships
Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology